8, Edgeworth Close, GL4 4SD
8 Edgeworth Close is a 35 m² flat in Abbeymead. It sold for £90,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £90,000 2.4% 0.7% Jan 2014 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Edgeworth Close.
- Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,571 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £90,000 £2,571 £103,444 £2,956 Jan 2014 £80,000 £2,286 £109,963 £3,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Edgeworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Edgeworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.