Property data
Sale history
£200,000 on Nov 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Highway, Chester Road.

Floorplan Highway
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £200,000 £2,532 £278,565 £3,526

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kelsall are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
522 square metres (5,619 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Highway Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Highway Chester Road.

Photos for Highway Chester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.