53, Joyners Field, CM18 7PX
53 Joyners Field is a 81 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £270,000 6.7% 4.5% Jan 2002 £90,000 10.2% 8.6% Sep 1996 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Joyners Field.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £270,000 £3,333 £328,802 £4,059 Jan 2002 £90,000 £1,111 £298,800 £3,689 Sep 1996 £53,500 £660 £344,723 £4,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,280 per square metre (£313 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Joyners Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Joyners Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.