35, Raymonds Plain, AL7 4TE
35 Raymonds Plain is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £340,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £340,000 8.2% 6.3% Dec 2014 £249,950 7.1% 4.8% Jun 2000 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Raymonds Plain.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,372 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £340,000 £4,722 £386,748 £5,372 Dec 2014 £249,950 £3,472 £370,125 £5,141 Jun 2000 £93,000 £1,292 £340,665 £4,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Raymonds Plain. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Raymonds Plain.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.