Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £227,000 2.1% -0.1%
Oct 2006 £177,000 12.9% 10.9%
Jan 2000 £77,500 16.0% 13.8%
Jul 1995 £40,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,639 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £227,000 £2,640 £326,912 £3,801
Oct 2006 £177,000 £2,058 £349,297 £4,062
Jan 2000 £77,500 £901 £392,714 £4,566
Jul 1995 £40,000 £465 £225,644 £2,624

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,240 per square metre (£216 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 108 Wolverhampton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Wolverhampton Road.

Photos for 108 Wolverhampton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 DC/21/65815
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
108 Wolverhampton Road Oldbury
Description:
Proposed loft conversion with rear dormer window (Lawful Development Certificate).

Planning ref:
June 2020 DC/20/64240
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
108 Wolverhampton Road Oldbury
Description:
Proposed single storey side and rear extension and porch to front.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area