Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on May 2018
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,791 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £120,000 £1,791 £178,206 £2,660

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,240 per square metre (£216 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2019 PD/19/01329
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
39 Worcester Road Oldbury
Description:
Proposed single storey rear extension measuring: 4.2m L x 3.5m H (2.4m to eaves)
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.