40, Sagar Street, PR7 5TA
40 Sagar Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Eccleston. It sold for £192,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £192,000 46.0% 42.9% Dec 2017 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Sagar Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,086 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £192,000 £2,087 £268,182 £2,915 Dec 2017 £150,000 £1,630 £212,322 £2,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Sagar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Sagar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.