35, Holm View, TA23 0AF
35 Holm View is a 71 m² terraced home in Watchet. It sold for £177,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £177,000 1.2% -1.0% Feb 2007 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Holm View.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,492 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £177,000 £2,493 £227,250 £3,201 Feb 2007 £155,000 £2,183 £196,888 £2,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watchet are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Holm View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2017. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 35 Holm View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: