Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £218,000 3.9% 2.3%
Aug 2013 £181,000 -1.1% -3.6%
Sep 2006 £195,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Birch Terrace.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,513 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,067 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £218,000 £1,514 £297,717 £2,067
Aug 2013 £181,000 £1,257 £315,610 £2,192
Sep 2006 £195,000 £1,354 £344,165 £2,390

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Birch Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Birch Terrace.

Photos for 7 Birch Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: