29, Curbar Road, B42 2AT
29 Curbar Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £172,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £172,000 6.5% 4.3% Apr 2001 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Curbar Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £172,000 £2,423 £234,526 £3,303 Apr 2001 £57,000 £803 £208,415 £2,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Curbar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Curbar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.