5, Chartwell Road, PR8 2QP
5 Chartwell Road is a 136 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £355,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £355,000 3.1% 1.0% Dec 2008 £262,000 2.0% -0.6% Jul 2004 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Chartwell Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £355,000 £2,610 £466,150 £3,428 Dec 2008 £262,000 £1,926 £407,634 £2,997 Jul 2004 £240,000 £1,765 £417,669 £3,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 455 square metres (4,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Chartwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 5 Chartwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.