23, Courtenay Gate, BN3 2WJ
23 Courtenay Gate is a 143 m² flat in Hove. It sold for £722,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£722,000 on Aug 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Courtenay Gate.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,048 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,368 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £722,000 £5,049 £767,597 £5,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £767,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,810 per square metre (£464 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £715,000 and £974,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Courtenay Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Courtenay Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 BH2019/01299
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Courtenay Gate Courtenay Terrace Hove
- Description:
- Replacement single glazed timber sash windows with double glazed timber sash windows, and replacement UPVC and metal frame windows on rear elevation with UPVC windows.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.