465, Howlands, AL7 4HP
465 Howlands is a 90 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £358,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £358,000 15.4% 13.3% Jan 2015 £230,000 2.1% -0.3% Apr 2005 £188,500 13.9% 12.1% Jun 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 465, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,977 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,782 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £358,000 £3,978 £430,338 £4,782 Jan 2015 £230,000 £2,556 £337,625 £3,751 Apr 2005 £188,500 £2,094 £406,411 £4,516 Jun 1996 £60,000 £667 £387,279 £4,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 465 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2017. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 465 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.