Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2019 £570,000 2.0% -0.2%
Jul 2007 £450,000 na na
Internal area
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,873 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £570,000 £3,167 £697,131 £3,873
Jul 2007 £450,000 £2,500 £716,512 £3,981

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £697,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quarndon are now selling for between £4,110 and £4,630 per square metre (£381 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £740,000 and £833,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,107 square metres (11,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 184 Burley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 184 Burley Lane.

Photos for 184 Burley Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2020 AVA/2020/0678
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
184 Burley Lane Quarndon Derby Derbyshir
Description:
Proposed single storey extensions to rear and side, with face lift to front elevation

Planning ref:
January 2020 AVA/2019/1066
Type:
Unknown type ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
184 Burley Lane Quarndon Derby Derbyshire
Description:
Proposed single storey extensions to rear and side, with face-lift to front elevation

Planning ref:
April 2017 AVA/2017/0094
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
184 Burley Lane Quarndon Derby Derbyshir
Description:
Proposed detached dwelling and vehicular access (This is contrary to the provisions of the Development Plan).

Planning ref:
December 2016 AVA/2016/1144