Property data
Sale history
£187,000 on Oct 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Timberbottom.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,571 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £187,000 £1,571 £249,095 £2,093

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Timberbottom. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 8 Timberbottom.

Photos for 8 Timberbottom
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, mains gas.