39, Springfield Avenue, CA28 6TT
39 Springfield Avenue is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Whitehaven. It sold for £130,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £130,000 1.6% -0.0% Oct 2014 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Springfield Avenue.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,437 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £130,000 £1,806 £175,485 £2,437 Oct 2014 £120,000 £1,667 £171,627 £2,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,470 per square metre (£155 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Springfield Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Springfield Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: