55, Albany Street, CF43 4SL
55 Albany Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £93,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £93,000 6.9% 4.6% Jun 2005 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,021 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £93,000 £1,022 £145,316 £1,597 Jun 2005 £37,000 £407 £70,468 £774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Albany Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Albany Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2006 05/2129/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Albany Street Ferndale
- Description:
- Proposed two storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.