Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £195,000 14.7% 12.4%
Oct 2017 £150,000 0.9% -0.6%
Jan 2014 £145,000 3.9% 1.9%
Feb 2012 £135,000 -2.8% -5.4%
Dec 2008 £148,000 4.0% 1.0%
Feb 2006 £132,500 19.5% 17.6%
Mar 2002 £66,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,746 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £195,000 £2,746 £223,818 £3,152
Oct 2017 £150,000 £2,113 £143,530 £2,022
Jan 2014 £145,000 £2,042 £205,637 £2,896
Feb 2012 £135,000 £1,901 £198,627 £2,798
Dec 2008 £148,000 £2,085 £198,042 £2,789
Feb 2006 £132,500 £1,866 £219,096 £3,086
Mar 2002 £66,000 £930 £147,077 £2,072

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batheaston are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,620 per square metre (£371 and £522 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 123a Elmhurst Estate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 123a Elmhurst Estate.

Photos for 123a Elmhurst Estate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: