25, Crafts End, OX11 0SA
25 Crafts End is a 108 m² detached home in Harwell. It sold for £435,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £435,000 6.5% 4.4% Feb 2009 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Crafts End.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,872 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £435,000 £4,028 £526,168 £4,872 Feb 2009 £220,000 £2,037 £394,598 £3,654 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harwell are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,740 per square metre (£360 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 646 square metres (6,953 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Crafts End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Crafts End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.