1, Swindon Close, GL51 9EA
1 Swindon Close is a 38 m² flat in Cheltenham. It sold for £113,250 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £113,250 * 0.3% -1.8% Mar 2016 £112,000 35.0% 34.3% Apr 2015 £84,000 -0.3% -2.5% Mar 2003 £87,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Swindon Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,693 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £113,250 £2,980 £140,344 £3,693 Mar 2016 £112,000 £2,947 £139,480 £3,671 Apr 2015 £84,000 £2,211 £115,110 £3,029 Mar 2003 £87,500 £2,303 £150,608 £3,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,970 per square metre (£282 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Swindon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Swindon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 09 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: