44, Stanstrete Field, CM77 7WP
44 Stanstrete Field is a 59 m² terraced home in Great Notley. It sold for £130,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £130,000 Leasehold 3.9% 1.7% Aug 2007 £82,500 Leasehold 5.9% 3.4% Feb 2005 £71,250 Leasehold 12.5% 10.7% Oct 1996 £27,000 Leasehold -69.1% -70.0% Mar 1996 £54,095 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Stanstrete Field.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £130,000 £2,203 £155,738 £2,640 Aug 2007 £82,500 £1,398 £146,090 £2,476 Feb 2005 £71,250 £1,208 £148,748 £2,521 Oct 1996 £27,000 £458 £135,621 £2,299 Mar 1996 £54,095 £917 £294,023 £4,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- EX554253
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 44 Stanstrete Field, Great Notley, Braintree, and parking space
- Owner
-
CLARION HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7686)
Proprietor address: 5th Floor, Greater London House, Hampstead Road, London NW1 7QX
Price paid on title: £54,095
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Stanstrete Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2019. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 44 Stanstrete Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Clarion Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 11 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.