66, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AJ
66 Archbishops Place is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Brixton. It sold for £706,500 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£706,500 on May 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Archbishops Place.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,793 per square metre (£631 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,297 per square metre (£678 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £706,500 £6,793 £758,906 £7,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £758,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £660,000 and £883,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/02076/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66 Archbishops Place London Lambeth
- Description:
- Common Beech - Remove
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/03494/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 66 Archbishops Place London
- Description:
- Erection of a two storeys side extension with green walls and roof including the relocation of the front door, the erection of a single storey ground floor wrap-around extension with green walls and roof and three rooflights, together with the erection of a rear dormer roof extension and the installation of one front rooflight.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929