Property data
Sale history
£225,000 on Sep 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Brow Lane.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £225,000 £3,041 £292,044 £3,947

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staveley are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,750 per square metre (£308 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Brow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Brow Lane.

Photos for 2 Brow Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.