37, Coltsfoot Drive, PR6 0JP
37 Coltsfoot Drive is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £122,500 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £122,500 * 15.0% 13.3% Oct 2014 £66,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Coltsfoot Drive.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,655 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £122,500 £1,655 £176,980 £2,392 Oct 2014 £66,000 £892 £100,245 £1,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Coltsfoot Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Coltsfoot Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.