Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Mar 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Brickyard Lane.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,310 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £135,000 £1,311 £186,625 £1,812

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilburn are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,500 per square metre (£245 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Brickyard Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 30 Brickyard Lane.

Photos for 30 Brickyard Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2004 AVA/2004/0888
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
30 Brickyard Lane Kilburn Belper Derbyshir
Description:
6 semi-detached houses (resubmission of AVA/2004/0403)

Planning ref:
June 2004 AVA/2004/0403
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
30 Brickyard Lane Kilburn Belper Derbyshir
Description:
6 semi-detached houses
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments: