6, Blacksmith Croft, DE5 8JL
6 Blacksmith Croft is a 112 m² terraced home in Marehay. It sold for £150,387 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £150,387 * -1.4% -3.6% May 2005 £185,000 15.7% 13.1% Mar 2004 £155,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Blacksmith Croft.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,342 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,772 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £150,387 £1,343 £198,462 £1,772 May 2005 £185,000 £1,652 £311,930 £2,785 Mar 2004 £155,000 £1,384 £263,370 £2,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marehay are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,980 per square metre (£190 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Blacksmith Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Blacksmith Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 PDR/2024/0054
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Blacksmith Croft Ripley Derbyshire
- Description:
- Application to determine if prior approval is required for a proposed rear extension to extend 4.05m with an overall height of 3.5m and a height of 2.95m to the eaves
- Summary:
- 16 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C