10, Chartwell Road, PR8 2QP
10 Chartwell Road is a 106 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £259,995 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £259,995 4.6% 2.4% Aug 2001 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Chartwell Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,452 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £259,995 £2,453 £328,576 £3,100 Aug 2001 £117,000 £1,104 £363,425 £3,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Chartwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Chartwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.