Shutterton Farm, Shutterton Lane, EX7 0PD
Shutterton Farm Shutterton Lane is a 280 m² property in Dawlish. It sold for £775,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £775,000 * 2.8% 0.7% Sep 2009 £585,000 8.0% 5.9% Aug 1996 £215,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Shutterton Farm, Shutterton Lane.
- Internal area
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £775,000 £2,768 £937,184 £3,347 Sep 2009 £585,000 £2,089 £958,710 £3,424 Aug 1996 £215,000 £768 £1,146,570 £4,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 280 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £937,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 280 m², this implies a valuation between £820,000 and £1,081,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Shutterton Farm Shutterton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for Shutterton Farm Shutterton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 22/01366/COND2
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Shutterton Farm Shutterton Lane Dawlish Warren
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 (materials) on planning permission 22/01366/HOU for erection of a garage
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/01367/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Mezze Grill Kitchen 98 Peascod Street Windsor
- Description:
- Works to Listed building to enable the erection of 2 storey rear extension to no 12 Lombard Street and demolition of derelict engineering works and rebuild and extend existing frontage, extension to provide bakery, cafe and kitchen to no 10 Lombard Street
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/01366/COND1
- Type: