8, Haddon Mead, CM3 7AS
8 Haddon Mead is a 170 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £680,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £680,000 4.4% 2.1% Jun 2006 £390,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Haddon Mead.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,719 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £680,000 £4,000 £802,276 £4,719 Jun 2006 £390,000 £2,294 £742,291 £4,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £802,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,500 per square metre (£379 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £694,000 and £935,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 583 square metres (6,275 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Haddon Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Haddon Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.