53, Grange Drive, WA5 2JN
53 Grange Drive is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Penketh. It sold for £178,500 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £178,500 6.9% 4.9% Jun 1999 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Grange Drive.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,005 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,934 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £178,500 £2,006 £261,084 £2,934 Jun 1999 £45,000 £506 £213,847 £2,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penketh are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,390 per square metre (£241 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Grange Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Grange Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2003 2003/00279
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53, Grange Drive, Penketh, Warrington,
- Description:
- Ground and first floor extensions to side and rear of the dwelling
- Summary:
- 14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.