17, Calderdale, GL4 5SZ
17 Calderdale is a 82 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £265,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £265,000 5.5% 3.3% Mar 2009 £150,000 0.1% -2.1% Jan 2003 £149,000 16.9% 15.2% Jan 1998 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Calderdale.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,204 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £265,000 £3,232 £344,752 £4,204 Mar 2009 £150,000 £1,829 £291,499 £3,555 Jan 2003 £149,000 £1,817 £355,287 £4,333 Jan 1998 £68,000 £829 £332,702 £4,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Calderdale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Calderdale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.