Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £276,000 3.3% 1.1%
Mar 2007 £184,000 2.6% 0.5%
Feb 2003 £166,000 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,439 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £276,000 £2,654 £357,680 £3,439
Mar 2007 £184,000 £1,769 £332,279 £3,195
Feb 2003 £166,000 £1,596 £404,777 £3,892

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.