44, Gimson Road, LE3 6DY
44 Gimson Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £215,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Mar 2019
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,028 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £215,000 £2,028 £286,884 £2,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,120 per square metre (£209 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 20182352
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 44 GIMSON ROAD
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE OF HOUSE (CLASS C3); ALTERATIONS
- Summary:
- 14 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.