2, Barwick Place, LS24 9FB
2 Barwick Place is a 140 m² detached home in Church Fenton. It sold for £495,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £495,000 5.1% 3.0% Oct 2017 £454,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Barwick Place.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,535 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,551 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £495,000 £3,536 £637,204 £4,551 Oct 2017 £454,950 £3,250 £578,078 £4,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NYK443548
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1-13 (odds), 15-19 (odds) and 2 Barwick Place, Newton Kyme, Tadcaster
- Owner
-
YORKSHIRE HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 030443R)
Proprietor address: Dyson Chambers, 12-14 Briggate, Leeds LS1 6ER
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Apr 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Barwick Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Barwick Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Yorkshire Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 05 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.