18, Marathon Point, B42 2NG
18 Marathon Point is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £175,995 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
£175,995 on Feb 2019
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,793 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,547 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £175,995 £2,794 £223,461 £3,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 25 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.