8, Ford Close, CH49 9AR
8 Ford Close is a 104 m² terraced home in Wirral. It sold for £145,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ford Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,394 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,878 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £145,000 £1,394 £195,325 £1,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,520 and £1,980 per square metre (£141 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ford Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ford Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.