Property data
Sale history
£192,995 on Nov 2019
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £192,995 £2,443 £234,726 £2,971

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shifnal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,570 per square metre (£244 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.