5, Middlecliff Lane, S72 0HU
5 Middlecliff Lane is a 57 m² terraced home in Great Houghton. It sold for £45,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £45,000 -1.1% -2.8% Feb 2015 £47,000 -0.7% -2.3% Jan 2012 £48,000 13.2% 9.7% Aug 2010 £40,000 11.7% 9.1% Aug 2003 £18,500 12.5% 11.4% Dec 2002 £17,000 -17.1% -18.3% Jun 2002 £18,500 54.3% 51.6% Jul 2000 £8,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £789 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,228 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £45,000 £789 £69,987 £1,228 Feb 2015 £47,000 £825 £87,246 £1,531 Jan 2012 £48,000 £842 £95,661 £1,678 Aug 2010 £40,000 £702 £74,413 £1,305 Aug 2003 £18,500 £325 £58,717 £1,030 Dec 2002 £17,000 £298 £67,851 £1,190 Jun 2002 £18,500 £325 £78,025 £1,369 Jul 2000 £8,000 £140 £35,848 £629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Houghton are now selling for between £1,340 and £2,240 per square metre (£124 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Middlecliff Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2011. It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2011) for 5 Middlecliff Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: