16, Roehampton Gate, SW15 5JS
16 Roehampton Gate is a 206 m² detached home in Barnes. It sold for £2,850,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £2,850,000 0.8% -0.7% Dec 2012 £2,710,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Roehampton Gate.
- Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,834 per square metre (£1,285 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £16,086 per square metre (£1,494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £2,850,000 £13,835 £3,313,777 £16,086 Dec 2012 £2,710,000 £13,155 £4,087,833 £19,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,313,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £1,325,000 and £1,805,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 1,084 square metres (11,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Roehampton Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Roehampton Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 2022/4406
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Roehampton Gate
- Description:
- Details of site levels, landscaping and arboricultural statement pursuant to conditions 2, 4 and 6 of planning permission dated 17/11/2016 ref 2016/4655 (as varied by 2019/5560, 2021/1655 and 2021/4888) (Demolition of existing building and erection of a two-storey (plus basement and roof levels) house.).
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 2022/4802
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Roehampton Gate
- Description:
- Details of SAP Calculations and Photovoltaic Panels pursuant to conditions 15 and 16 of planning permission dated 20/12/2021 ref 2021/4888 (Minor alterations to change the windows on ground floor front elevation to match windows on the opposite side of main entrance - Variation of condition 10 (in accordance with approved drawings) pursuant to planning permission 2016/4655 dated 17/11/2016 (Demolition of existing building and erection of a two-storey (plus basement and roof levels) house) (as varied by ref 2019/5560 and 2021/1655).).