Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £2,850,000 0.8% -0.7%
Dec 2012 £2,710,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Roehampton Gate.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £13,834 per square metre (£1,285 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £16,086 per square metre (£1,494 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £2,850,000 £13,835 £3,313,777 £16,086
Dec 2012 £2,710,000 £13,155 £4,087,833 £19,844

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,313,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £1,325,000 and £1,805,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Plot size
1,084 square metres (11,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Roehampton Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Roehampton Gate.

Photos for 16 Roehampton Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2024 2022/4406
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
16 Roehampton Gate
Description:
Details of site levels, landscaping and arboricultural statement pursuant to conditions 2, 4 and 6 of planning permission dated 17/11/2016 ref 2016/4655 (as varied by 2019/5560, 2021/1655 and 2021/4888) (Demolition of existing building and erection of a two-storey (plus basement and roof levels) house.).

Planning ref:
February 2023 2022/4802
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
16 Roehampton Gate
Description:
Details of SAP Calculations and Photovoltaic Panels pursuant to conditions 15 and 16 of planning permission dated 20/12/2021 ref 2021/4888 (Minor alterations to change the windows on ground floor front elevation to match windows on the opposite side of main entrance - Variation of condition 10 (in accordance with approved drawings) pursuant to planning permission 2016/4655 dated 17/11/2016 (Demolition of existing building and erection of a two-storey (plus basement and roof levels) house) (as varied by ref 2019/5560 and 2021/1655).).