Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £365,250 8.2% 6.6%
Oct 2014 £260,000 4.8% 2.2%
Mar 2010 £210,000 7.6% 5.6%
Sep 1998 £90,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,297 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,196 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £365,250 £4,297 £441,647 £5,196
Oct 2014 £260,000 £3,059 £397,598 £4,678
Mar 2010 £210,000 £2,471 £392,367 £4,616
Sep 1998 £90,000 £1,059 £375,823 £4,421

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Daphne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Daphne Close.

Photos for 15 Daphne Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.