Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £190,000 10.0% 7.5%
Jan 2018 £163,000 4.0% 2.7%
May 2014 £141,000 7.9% 5.7%
Feb 1996 £35,000 na na
Internal area
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,461 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,889 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £190,000 £1,462 £245,526 £1,889
Jan 2018 £163,000 £1,254 £219,917 £1,692
May 2014 £141,000 £1,085 £229,662 £1,767
Feb 1996 £35,000 £269 £175,728 £1,352

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
378 square metres (4,069 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 High Street.

Photos for 86 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
25 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G