37, Albany Street, CF43 4SL
37 Albany Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £80,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £80,000 9.2% 7.0% Nov 2000 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £80,000 £1,053 £114,452 £1,506 Nov 2000 £15,000 £197 £59,304 £780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.