13, Matlock Crescent, LU4 0BP
13 Matlock Crescent is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £235,000 2.0% -0.2% May 2007 £184,995 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,085 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £235,000 £4,196 £284,739 £5,085 May 2007 £184,995 £3,303 £351,881 £6,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Matlock Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 13 Matlock Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.