64, Farmbrook, LU2 7SZ
64 Farmbrook is a 42 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £176,500 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £176,500 4.9% 2.9% Jul 2015 £146,000 2.3% -0.0% Oct 2006 £119,995 11.7% 9.1% Dec 2005 £109,000 14.1% 12.2% Jul 1996 £31,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Farmbrook.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,202 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,138 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £176,500 £4,202 £215,809 £5,138 Jul 2015 £146,000 £3,476 £210,531 £5,013 Oct 2006 £119,995 £2,857 £223,263 £5,316 Dec 2005 £109,000 £2,595 £216,270 £5,149 Jul 1996 £31,500 £750 £201,170 £4,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.