14, Collingwood Way, BL5 3TS
14 Collingwood Way is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £180,000 1.9% -0.3% Sep 2007 £145,000 8.7% 6.3% Apr 2006 £129,000 14.2% 12.4% Jun 2001 £68,000 7.1% 5.3% Aug 1997 £52,202 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Collingwood Way.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,686 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £180,000 £2,687 £281,153 £4,196 Sep 2007 £145,000 £2,164 £242,559 £3,620 Apr 2006 £129,000 £1,925 £229,452 £3,425 Jun 2001 £68,000 £1,015 £311,451 £4,649 Aug 1997 £52,202 £779 £232,818 £3,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,300 per square metre (£188 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Collingwood Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Collingwood Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 94640/15
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 14 COLLINGWOOD WAY, WESTHOUGHTON, BOLTON
- Description:
- PRIOR NOTIFICATION APPLICATION FOR A PROPOSED LARGER HOME EXTENSION AT REAR (3.32M LONG; 3.69M MAX HEIGHT; 2.2M EAVES HEIGHT)
- Summary:
- 10 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.