10, Somercotes Road, B42 2JR
10 Somercotes Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £185,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £185,000 5.7% 4.1% Dec 2014 £134,950 2.6% 0.2% Sep 2009 £118,000 6.7% 4.5% Jun 2002 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Somercotes Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,761 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,768 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £185,000 £2,761 £252,462 £3,768 Dec 2014 £134,950 £2,014 £245,401 £3,663 Sep 2009 £118,000 £1,761 £228,324 £3,408 Jun 2002 £73,500 £1,097 £227,303 £3,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Somercotes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Somercotes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: