Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2020 £385,000 6.0% 4.1%
Oct 2015 £295,000 na na
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2020 £385,000 £2,895 £483,071 £3,632
Oct 2015 £295,000 £2,218 £426,869 £3,210

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 142 Barrows Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Barrows Lane.

Photos for 142 Barrows Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2007 2007/03300/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
142 Barrows Lane Yardley Birmingha
Description:
Erection of conservatory
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.