Property data
Sale history
£39,750 on Sep 1999
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £673 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1999 £39,750 £674 £182,163 £3,088

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,800 per square metre (£340 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 37 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2013) for 37 High Road.

Photos for 37 High Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: