38, Chestnut Road, WS10 0BJ
38 Chestnut Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Wednesbury. It sold for £173,600 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£173,600 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Chestnut Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,515 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £173,600 £2,516 £251,518 £3,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wednesbury are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,900 per square metre (£203 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 38 Chestnut Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 DC/20/64738
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Chestnut Road Wednesbury
- Description:
- Proposed single/two storey side and single storey rear extensions.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: